Jagadish Shettar To Devendra Fadnavis Former Cms Of India Who Accept Junior Post

Bollywood

[ad_1]

hear the news

Former Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on Thursday became the Deputy Chief Minister in the Eknath Shinde government. Devendra Fadnavis is not the only former Chief Minister who became the first CM and then the Deputy CM. Before this, there are many such examples from Punjab to Tamil Nadu. Let us know about such leaders…

1. O Panneerselvam

Three-time Chief Minister Panneerselvam was made deputy CM in the Palanisamy government in 2017. Panneerselvam held the responsibility of Deputy CM from 2017 to 2021. Earlier in September 2001, Panneerselvam became the Chief Minister for the first time. Actually, AIADMK leader J Jayalalithaa had to step down from the post of Chief Minister due to the Supreme Court decision. Jayalalithaa had handed over the chief minister’s post to O Panneerselvam in her place.

Panneerselvam resigned after Jayalalithaa was relieved from the Madras High Court. Jayalalithaa again became the Chief Minister. Panneerselvam was made the Minister of Public Works and Excise Department in the Jayalalithaa government.

Panneerselvam once again became the CM of Tamil Nadu in September 2014 after Jayalalithaa was jailed in a disproportionate case. Jayalalithaa again replaced Panneerselvam after being acquitted by the Karnataka High Court. About a year later, in May 2016, Jayalalithaa again entrusted him with the responsibility of the Finance and Public Works Department. Panneerselvam became the Chief Minister of the state for the third time after Jayalalithaa’s death in December 2016. His tenure was also short and he resigned from the post in February 2017 after differences emerged in the party. E Palanisamy took over as the CM of Tamil Nadu after Panneerselvam stepped down.

2. Rajinder Kaur Bhattal

Congress leader Rajinder Kaur Bhattal has the distinction of being the first woman Chief Minister of Punjab. He was given the post of CM after the resignation of party leader Harcharan Singh Brar in November 1996. With this, she became the eighth woman Chief Minister of the country.

However, Bhattal’s tenure as CM lasted only three months (November 1996 to February 1997). In 2003, due to a dispute with the then Chief Minister Amarinder Singh, he convinced several Congress MLAs to revolt. Due to this, Sonia Gandhi herself had to persuade both the sides for reconciliation.

In January 2004, Bhattal was given the post of Deputy CM to end the controversy. Apart from this, the MLAs who supported him were also given posts in the cabinet. Bhattal served as the Deputy CM from January 2004 to March 2007.

3. Hemanand Biswal

Hemanand Biswal, a tribal Congress leader from Odisha, became the Chief Minister of the state for the first time on 7 December 1989. However, his first term lasted only three months and on March 5, 1990, he resigned from the post. Biswal was the first tribal chief minister of Odisha.

Janaki Ballabh Patnaik became the Chief Minister of the state in 1995. Former Chief Minister Hemanand Biswal was made Deputy CM in Patnaik government. Biswal remained in this post till May 1998. He took over the reins of the state for the second time after a year and a half after he stepped down from the post of Deputy Chief Minister. However, his second term lasted only three months (6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000).

4. CH Mohamed Koya
CH Mohammad Koya of the Indian Union Muslim League became the Chief Minister for 53 days in 1979. Koya served from 12 October 1979 to 1 December 1979. A year later, on 28 December 1980, K Karunakaran of the Congress became the Chief Minister of the state. In this government, Koya was made the Deputy CM. Koya is the only Muslim League leader to have held the post of Chief Minister of Kerala.

5. Ravi Naik

On 25 January 1991, Ravi Naik of Congress became the Chief Minister of Goa. Naik remained in this post for two years 113 days. In 1994, Naik became the Chief Minister of the state for the second time for just six days. In the year 2000, BJP came to power in the state. Manohar Parrikar became the Chief Minister of the state. At the same time, Naik was made Deputy Chief Minister in his government. At that time Naik was in the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party.

6. Dr. Wilfred D’Souza

Wilfred D’Souza has been a three-time Chief Minister and four-time Deputy Chief Minister of Goa. D’Souza became the Deputy CM for the first time on 16 January 1980. In 1991, Ravi Naik became the Deputy Chief Minister for the second time in the government. In 1993, he was made the Chief Minister in place of Ravi Naik. On 8 April 1994, he was made the CM of the state for the second time. After 252 days, Pratap Singh Rane became the Chief Minister of the state in his place. Twice Chief Minister D’Souza was made Deputy Chief Minister in the Rane cabinet. However, almost four years later, D’Souza replaced Rane. This time he remained in this post for 117 days. In 2005, three-time Chief Minister D’Souza was made Deputy CM for the fourth time in the Pratap Singh Rane cabinet.

7. Devendra Fadnavis

BJP leader Devendra Fadnavis was Maharashtra Chief Minister for a full five-year term from 2014 to 2019. At the same time, after the 2019 assembly elections, when the Shiv Sena broke its ties with the BJP, Fadnavis again became the chief minister with the support of a group of NCP MLAs led by Ajit Pawar. However, he had to resign within three days as he could not muster the numbers before the majority test. Fadnavis, the two-time Chief Minister of Maharashtra, has now been made the Deputy CM of the state.

These leaders became ministers after becoming chief minister

There are four former Chief Ministers of Maharashtra who were the first Chief Minister and later they took over the post of minister in the cabinet of another Chief Minister. Former Chief Minister Ashok Chavan was the Public Works Minister in the Uddhav Thackeray government that fell on Wednesday. Before Chavan, Shankarrao Chavan, who was the Chief Minister in 1975, was the Finance Minister in the Sharad Pawar government in 1978. Similarly, from June 1985 to March 1986, Shivajirao Patil was the Chief Minister of Maharashtra. After many years, he became the Revenue Minister in the Sushil Kumar Shinde government in 2004. Narayan Rane, who became the Chief Minister of Maharashtra in 1999, also later became a minister. Shiv Sena leader Rane later joined the Congress. He was made the Revenue Minister in the Vilasrao Deshmukh government of Congress.

Not only in Maharashtra, former Chief Ministers have also become ministers in other states.

Babulal Gaur was the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh from 23 August 2004 to 29 November 2005. After his resignation, Shivraj Singh Chouhan became the Chief Minister of the state. At the same time, Babulal Gaur got a place in the Shivraj cabinet. He was given the post of Minister of Commerce and Industry in the Shivraj government.
BJP leader Jagadish Shettar was the Chief Minister of Karnataka from July 2012 to May 2013. When BS Yediyurappa became the chief minister of the state in 2018, Shettar was made the industries minister in his cabinet. The Chief Ministers of Goa, Luizhino Palerio and Churchil Almao were also made ministers in the cabinet of the first Chief Minister and later another Chief Minister.

Expansion

Former Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on Thursday became the Deputy Chief Minister in the Eknath Shinde government. Devendra Fadnavis is not the only former Chief Minister who became the first CM and then the Deputy CM. Before this, there are many such examples from Punjab to Tamil Nadu. Let us know about such leaders…

1. O Panneerselvam

Three-time Chief Minister Panneerselvam was made deputy CM in the Palanisamy government in 2017. Panneerselvam held the responsibility of Deputy CM from 2017 to 2021. Earlier in September 2001, Panneerselvam became the Chief Minister for the first time. Actually, AIADMK leader J Jayalalithaa had to step down from the post of Chief Minister due to the Supreme Court decision. Jayalalithaa had handed over the chief minister’s post to O Panneerselvam in her place.

Panneerselvam resigned after Jayalalithaa was relieved from the Madras High Court. Jayalalithaa again became the Chief Minister. Panneerselvam was made the Minister of Public Works and Excise Department in the Jayalalithaa government.

Panneerselvam once again became the CM of Tamil Nadu in September 2014 after Jayalalithaa was jailed in a disproportionate case. Jayalalithaa again replaced Panneerselvam after being acquitted by the Karnataka High Court. About a year later, in May 2016, Jayalalithaa again entrusted him with the responsibility of the Finance and Public Works Department. Panneerselvam became the Chief Minister of the state for the third time after Jayalalithaa’s death in December 2016. His tenure was also short and he resigned from the post in February 2017 after differences emerged in the party. E Palanisamy took over as the CM of Tamil Nadu after Panneerselvam stepped down.

,

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.